Tuesday, May 19, 2009

Hemlines, Condoms, Books!!!

Guess what! Two Plus One is out today!!!! Yay! You can get it HERE. And here’s what it’s about:

College math teacher, Briony Swift, lives life on the straight and narrow. After all, one plus one always equals two. When two of her adult male students visit her office one afternoon, she soon discovers that one plus two might be a new and better equation to explore.

The amazing thing is that I managed to make Math sexy. I HATE Math, yet it totally worked for this book. And what woman wouldn’t love two younger guys totally in love with her.

Okay, so I promised condoms and hemlines. Here’s some trivia you might not know. What do they have in common? The economy. When the economy nosedives, condom sales skyrocket. Hmm… Cheap birth control. Good insurance against high medical bills. Makes sense. On the other hand, when the economy tanks, hemlines on skirts drop too. The better the economy, the higher the hemlines. Interesting. It could be that birth control thing again… It could be that the stress of money makes women less interested in sex and attracting a man for it. In a way, I’m kinda surprised. I mean, sex is still something we can do free—at least, for most of us. I’d think in a poor economy that people would be doing it more. Thoughts and theories?

Let me know!
~~ Brynn

2 comments:

Simone Anderson said...

Congratulations on the release!!! Can't wait to read it!!

Can't imagine math sexy, all those numbers and formulas. ewww.

Congratulations again.

Anny Cook said...

Congrats on your release! The economy was pretty good in the late sixties when the mini-skirt first hit. Hmmmm.